2020 Official Schedule

February 14 – February 16

 Click here for BUIDL Week Schedule

 Click here for DAOFest Schedule

 Click here for Sustain Web3 Schedule

 Click here for Ethereum Jesus Event List

 Click here for Breckenridge Mountain Retreat

Rainbow Stage
Moon Stage
Mountain Stage
All
Time/Type/Track
Title
Presenter/Speaker(s)

8:00 AM

Doors open!

8:30 AM

Welcome to ETHDenver!
ETHDenver Stewards

8:30 AM

Welcome to ETHDenver! (Rebroadcast)
ETHDenver Stewards

8:30 AM

Welcome to ETHDenver! (Rebroadcast)
ETHDenver Stewards

9:00 AM

Workshop - Layers & Legos
Tales from the Field: Building Decentralized ISPs
Deborah Simpier, Althea

9:00 AM

Workshop - Protocols & Interoperability
Polkadot Shard Validation
Joe Petrowski, Polkadot

9:00 AM

Workshop - Digital Organizations
The DAO Canvas Workshop
Felipe Duarte, DAOStack

9:00 AM

Yoga
Zen Zone

9:25 AM

Workshop - Layers & Legos
Introduction to MetaMask Snaps
Erik Marks, MetaMask

9:25 AM

Workshop - Protocols & Interoperability
Mastering the Mempool: Wander Through the Weird & Wonderful World of In-Flight Tx's
Matt Cutler, Blocknative

9:45 AM

Meditation
Zen Zone

9:50 AM

Talk - Layers & Legos
Lessons Learned Onboarding Everyone to Crypto & Universal Login Updates
Alex Van de Sande, UniLogin

9:50 AM

Workshop - Protocols & Interoperability
Nanopayments: The Game
Nathan Handler and Justin Sheek, Orchid

9:50 AM

Workshop - Digital Organizations
How to Have Every Conversation Go Well
Jess Nichol, Josh Zemel, Michael Porcelli, Bedrock Culture and Leadership

10:00 AM

Beginner
Kick off & intro to Web3 by Pepo
Mini Stage

10:00 AM

Gong Bath
Zen Zone

10:15 AM

Workshop - Layers & Legos
Develop, Deploy & Interact with Quorum Private Contracts
Brad McDermott, J.P. Morgan Quorum

10:15 AM

Workshop - Protocols & Interoperability
BUIDL Bitcoin on Ethereum with tBTC: A Simple, Trust-Minimized Peg
Carolyn Reckhow, Keep

10:20 AM

Beginner
Set up a wallet+Earn some crypto by Pepo
Mini Stage

10:40 AM

Workshop - Protocols & Interoperability
Stateless Ethereum: Paving the Way for the Migration into ETH 2.0
Piper Mirriam, Ethereum Foundation

10:40 AM

Workshop - Protocols & Interoperability
Ethermint & NFTs
Billy Rennekamp, Tendermint

10:40 AM

Workshop - Digital Organizations
Building the Data DAO
Weilei Yu, Streamr

11:00 AM

Beginner
Intro to smart contracts by ConsenSysAcademy
Mini Stage

11:05 AM

Talk - Protocols & Interoperability
Participate in ETH 2.0 Today
Danny Ryan, Ethereum Foundation

11:05 AM

Workshop - Protocols & Interoperability
The Future Is Readable: Uncommonly Sensible Perspectives on Protocol Design & Tooling
Isaac Ardis, ETC Labs

11:05 AM

Workshop - Protocols & Interoperability
Intro to Security First Development; ERC20 Misbehaviors; Transparent Dishonesty: Taxonomy of Front-Running Attacks
Gonçalo Sá, Sergii Kravchenko, Shayan Eskandari, ConsenSys Diligence

11:30 AM

Workshop - Protocols & Interoperability
Writing Smart Contracts for a Sharded Blockchain
Kendall Cole, NEAR

11:30 AM

Talk - Protocols & Interoperability
What's Happening with ETC?
Bob Summerwill, ETC Cooperative

11:55 AM

Talk - Digital Organizations
Turn Your Hack into a Business
Elena Sinelnikova, CryptoChicks

11:55 AM

Workshop - Layers & Legos
Turn Your Hack into a Sustainable Project with Colony
Auryn Macmillon, Colony

11:55 AM

Talk - Protocols & Interoperability
What We Can Learn from TON to Improve ETH 2.0 Dev Experience
Nikita Kozlov, zeropool.network

12:20 PM

Talk - Digital Organizations
A Look at the Zcash Dev Fund Process
Josh Cinncinati, zCash Foundation

12:20 PM

Workshop - Layers & Legos
Going Off-Chain: Power Your Application with a Decentralized & Distributed Network
Gilles Fedak & Hadrien Croubois, iExec

12:20 PM

Workshop - Usability & Adoption
Stop Building S*** People Don't Need: A Friendly Introduction to Generative Research & Prototyping
Zach Herring & Katie Johnson, ConsenSys

12:45 PM

Beginner
Evolution of money+intro to stablecoin by MakerDAO
Mini Stage

12:45 PM

Talk - Digital Organizations
A New Dawn for Tokens: Forging Decentralized Networks & Usage
Ejaaz Ahamadeen, ConsenSys Codefi

12:45 PM

Workshop - Layers & Legos
Trustless Scalable Smart Contracts
Edward Felten, Offchain Labs

12:45 PM

Workshop - Usability & Adoption
Native Mobile Ethereum dApps: Why, How & What to Do About Censorship
Paul Cowgill, Tasit Labs

1:00 PM

Yoga
Zen Zone

1:10 PM

Workshop - DeFi
Radical Funding with rDAI
Patrick Gallagher & Miao Zhicheng, rDAI

1:10 PM

Workshop - Layers & Legos
ethPM is Code Legos
Nick Gheorghita, Ethereum Foundation

1:10 PM

Workshop - Usability & Adoption
No Code, No Problem
Karen Scarbrough & Austin Griffiths, BP & eth.build

1:35 PM

Workshop - DeFi
Leveraging DeFi with Fulcrum
Tom Bean, bZx

1:35 PM

Workshop - Layers & Legos
Using Ethereum to Replace DNS
Braden Pezeshki, Unstoppable Domains

1:35 PM

Workshop - Usability & Adoption
The Burner Wallet (Burn Baby Burn)
David Mihal & Austin Griffith, Burner Wallet Inc.

1:45 PM

Beginner
Dare to DAO: A look at DAOs and their role in web3 by DAOStack
Mini Stage

1:45 PM

Meditation
Zen Zone

2:00 PM

Gong Bath
Zen Zone

2:00 PM

Workshop - DeFi
Sourcing On-chain Liquidity for Your DeFi App
Anton Buenavista, Kyber Network

2:00 PM

Talk - Usability & Adoption
Fortmatic SDK Bounty Workshop: Build Your Own Smart Contract Wallet
David He and Ian Smith, Fortmatic

2:00 PM

Workshop - Usability & Adoption
dAppHero: Building Web3 with No Code
Dennison Bertram, dApp Hero

2:15 PM

Beginner
Exploration Track Intro by CryptoChicks & Blockchain Education Network
Mini Stage

2:25 PM

Workshop - Layers & Legos
No Sweat Solidity dApp Deployment to SKALE
Christine Perry, SKALE

2:25 PM

Workshop - Usability & Adoption
Rapid dApp Development with GraphQL: Let's Get RADD
Brendan Asselstine, Pool Together

2:25 PM

Workshop - Usability & Adoption
Money Legos
James Young, Abridged

2:30 PM

Beginner
1 Million Devs by ConsenSys Rapid Team
Mini Stage

2:45 PM

Beginner
Development Cheat Codes: building dapps with no code by Abridged, DeFiZap, DappHero and BuildHub
Mini Stage

2:50 PM

Workshop - Layers & Legos
How to Securely Connect Your Smart Contracts to Off-chain Data Sources
Johann Eid, Chainlink

2:50 PM

Workshop - Layers & Legos
Building Usable Decentralized Registries with The Graph
Yaniv Tal, The Graph

2:50 PM

Workshop - Layers & Legos
Groundhog, rDAI, Raising Funds & Building Projects in the Ecosystem
Andrew Redden, Groundhog

3:00 PM

Beginner
Smart Contracts - In depth by Consensys Academy
Mini Stage

3:15 PM

Workshop - Layers & Legos
Build & Monetize eSport Games Under 20 Minutes with State Channels
Mo Dong, Celer

3:15 PM

Workshop - Layers & Legos
Build Better with 3Box’s User Data Cloud
Rachel Black, 3Box

3:15 PM

Workshop - Layers & Legos
The Future of Ethereum Accounts: Contract-Based Accounts
Shane Fontaine, Authereum

3:40 PM

Workshop - Usability & Adoption
How to Design Crypto User Experiences for Humans
Jason Goldberg, Simona Pop & Benjamin Bollen, Pepo

3:40 PM

Workshop - Layers & Legos
Secret Contracts: Private Data in dApps
Victor Grau Serrat, Enigma

3:40 PM

Talk - Layers & Legos
Making IPFS Work For You
Matt Ober, Pinata.cloud

4:00 PM

Yoga
Zen Zone

4:00 PM

Beginner
Launch an ERC20 Token by Blockchain Education Network (BEN)
Mini Stage

4:05 PM

Talk - Public Good & Social Impact
Mainstreaming Payments on Blockchain
Anna Vladi, Blocx

4:05 PM

Workshop - Layers & Legos
Composing New Financial Instruments in DeFi
Nodar Janashia, DeFiZap

4:05 PM

Workshop - Layers & Legos
MakerDAO: Deconstructing the Oracle Stack
Nik Kunkel, Maker DAO

4:15 PM

Talk - Digital Organizations
How to Beat Surveillance Capitalism & Reclaim Your Privacy
Dr. Steven Waterhouse, Orchid

4:30 PM

Talk - Public Good & Social Impact
Impact IRL
Simona Pop, Pepo

4:30 PM

Workshop - Layers & Legos
Building Tradeable, Interoperable Non-Fungible Tokens (NFTs) on Ethereum
Devin Finzer, OpenSea

4:35 PM

Workshop - Layers & Legos
Scaling Ethereum with Rollups
John Adler, Fuel Labs

4:45 PM

Meditation
Zen Zone

5:00 PM

The Convergence of Two Worlds: A Fireside Chat with Colorado Governor Jared Polis
Colorado Governor Jared Polis w/ Laura Shin, Unconfirmed Podcast

5:30 PM

Opening Ceremonies

5:30 PM

Opening Ceremony (Rebroadcast)

5:30 PM

Opening Ceremony (Rebroadcast)

7:30 PM

Meta Sponsors: Rapid Fire Bounties

7:30 PM

Workshop - Layers & Legos
Zero Knowledge Lightning Talks (pun intended)
Barry Whitehat, Vaibhav Chellani, WJ, CC, Matthew Finestone, Igor Gulamov, Lakshman Sankar, Jordi Baylina, ZK
Rainbow Stage
Moon Stage
Mountain Stage
All
Time/Type/Track
Title
Presenter/Speaker(s)

9:00 AM

Talk - Public Good & Social Impact
Public Goods Are Good
Kevin Owocki, Gitcoin

9:00 AM

Workshop - Layers & Legos
Infura & Frontends: Hack with ethers.js, ethLogs & ERC 20's
Michael Godsey, ConsenSys

9:00 AM

Yoga
Zen Zone

9:25 AM

Talk - Digital Organizations
From Revolution to the Companies of the Future
Lisa Loud, ShapeShift

9:25 AM

Workshop - Usability & Adoption
Go Codeless with eth.build
Austin Griffith, Ethereum Foundation

9:45 AM

Meditation
Zen Zone

9:50 AM

Talk - Usability & Adoption
Risky Business
Taylor Monahan, MyCrypto

9:50 AM

Workshop - Layers & Legos
Smart Contract Development with dapp.tools
Manuel Polzhofer, dapp.tools

10:00 AM

Beginner
Make an EthDApp by Blockchain Education Network (BEN)
Mini Stage

10:15 AM

Talk - Digital Organizations
"How to reclaim your Data Dignity with a Data Union"
Shiv Malik, Streamr

10:15 AM

Workshop - Layers & Legos
Start #BUIDLing: Spin Up Your (Free) Node in Seconds
Chase Boyle, Radar

10:30 AM

Beginner
Blockchain & social impact by BEN
Mini Stage

10:40 AM

Talk - Layers & Legos
Securing the Future of the New Financial System
Richard Ma, Quantstamp

10:40 AM

Talk - Layers & Legos
Bring Your Own Data: A New Model for an Interoperable dWeb
Carson Farmer, Textile.io

11:00 AM

Talk -
Exploring Awareness with Grandfather of Ethereum Dmitry Buterin
Zen Dome (On the way to the Zen Zone)

11:00 AM

Beginner
How to use blockchain to make businesses more sustainable by BEN & Vera Natural
Mini Stage

11:05 AM

Workshop - Digital Organizations
The Future of DAOs: Understanding Collaborative Networks
Matan Field, DAOStack

11:05 AM

Workshop - Protocols & Interoperability
An Intro to Cosmos IBC
Brent Xu, Tendermint

11:30 AM

Beginner
NoCode Workshop - Building with Money Legos by Abridged
Mini Stage

11:30 AM

Talk - DeFi
Liquid Staking: The Tail Wagging the $20B Dog
Gavin McDermott, IDEO CoLab Ventures

11:30 AM

Talk - DeFi
DeFi has a Data Availability Gap That No One is Talking About
Ganesh Swami, Covalent

11:55 AM

Talk - DeFi
DeFi Yield Generation Strategies
Tim Ogilvie, Staked

11:55 AM

Workshop - Protocols & Interoperability
Blockchain Trivia: Learn More with C4!
Joshua McDougall, C4

12:15 PM

Beginner
NoCode Workshop - Unipool Zap by DeFiZap
Mini Stage

12:20 PM

Talk - DeFi
Multi-Collateral Dai: 3 Months Later
Mariano Conti, Maker Foundation

12:20 PM

Workshop - Usability & Adoption
The Mainstream Blockchain Game Infrastructure
Ben Heidorn, Blockade Games

12:45 PM

Talk - DeFi
The Battle for DeFi Liquidity
Dan Elitzer, IDEO CoLab Ventures

12:45 PM

Talk - Digital Organizations
Decentralizing Organizations: From DAOs to LAOs
Aaron Wright, Open Law

12:15 PM

Beginner
NoCode Workshop - Building Web3 Front end with Dapphero
Mini Stage

1:00 PM

Yoga
Zen Zone

1:10 PM

Workshop - DeFi
DEXs as DAOs
Nate Hindman, Bancor Protocol

1:10 PM

Talk - Digital Organizations
Decentralized Marketing Trends
Amanda Cassatt, MarketingDAO

1:30 PM

Beginner
Cofee traceability, sustainabilty, and local impact through Blockchain by Abira coffee & Vera Natural
Mini Stage

1:35 PM

Talk - DeFi
DeFi Needs Antifragility
Vignesh Sundaresan, Vii Sundaram, Lendroid

1:35 PM

Talk - Digital Organizations
How to Build a Community
James Waugh, Alex Masmej, MetaCartel

1:45 PM

Meditation
Zen Zone

2:00 PM

Gong Bath
Zen Zone

2:00 PM

Beginner
NoCode Workshop - BUIDL Like a Boss: Integration 101 with EventFlow
Mini Stage

2:00 PM

Panel - DeFi
DeFi: Composability, Adoption & What's Next
Kyle Kistner (BzX), Felix Feng (Set Protocol), Noah Zinsmeister (Uniswap), Shala Burroughs (Radar) Moderated by: Wilson Withiam (Messari)

2:00 PM

Panel Public Good & Social Impact
Unlocking Artist Creativity
Devin Finzer (OpenSea), John Crane (SuperRare), Gustavo Griscalla (ArtOlin), Theo Goodman (RarePepe) Moderated by: Jessica Angel (ArtProject.io)

2:35 PM

Panel Protocols & Interoperability
Bake Me a Layer Cake
Jack O'Holleran (Skale), Billy Rennekamp (Tendermint), Gilles Fedec (iExec), Adelyn Zhou (Chainlink), Mo Dong (Celer) Moderated by: Hudson Jameson (EF)

2:35 PM

Panel Public Good & Social Impact
Beyond Virtue Signaling
Simona Popp (OST), Kevin Owocki (Gitcoin), Anne Connolly (Singularity U), Niran Babalola (Panvala), Grace Torellas (B4Humanity) Moderated by: Shira Frank (Maiden)

3:00 PM

Beginner
Blockchain & clean energy (use cases- Puerto Rico) by Erick Pinos
Mini Stage

3:10 PM

Panel Protocols & Interoperability
Protocols: Wars or Sharded Learnings?
Illia Polosukhin (NEAR), Josh Swihart (zCash), Danny Ryan (ETH2.0), Asaf Shachaf (Bancor), James Wo (ETC Labs) Moderated by: Karen Scarbrough (BP)

3:10 PM

Panel Usability & Adoption
Leggo My Legos
Carson Farmer (Textile), Yaniv Tal (Graph), Bradley Kam (Unstoppable Domains), Kevin Seagraves (Charge), Brantley Millegan (ENS) Moderated by: Scott Moore (Gitcoin)

3:30 PM

Beginner
Blockchain & local impact/development in Latin America by BEN & Altus
Mini Stage

3:45 PM

Panel Digital Organizations
2020: The Year of the DAO
Amanda Cassatt (MarketingDAO), Matan Field (DAOStack), James Duncan (Metacartel), María Gomez (Aragon), Griff Green (Giveth.io) Moderated by: Rouven Heck (ConsenSys)

3:45 PM

Panel Usability & Adoption
I'm Having an Identity Crisis
Sean Li (Fortmatic), Michael Sena (3Box), David Gold (Dapix), Jonny Howle (uPort), Scott Gralnick (Portis) Moderated by: Taylor Monahan (MyCrypto)

4:00 PM

Yoga
Zen Zone

4:20 PM

Panel Public Good & Social Impact
Modernizing Government & Public Goods Though Technology
Yev Muchnik (LaunchLegal), Thad Batt (OIT), Jared Olsen (Wyoming), Corbin Page (CodeFi), Eric Kintner (Snell&Wilmer) Moderated by: Hannah Parsons (Exponential Impact)

4:20 PM

Panel Digital Organizations
Bridges to Digital Organizations
Mariano Conti (MakerDAO), Aaron Wright (OpenLaw), John Paller (Opolis), Megan Knab (Veriledger), Jake Brukhman (Coinfund) Moderated by: Emily Coleman (Wachsman)

4:45 PM

Meditation
Zen Zone

5:00 PM

Live Podcast
Bad Crypto Live Podcast: Blockchain Rising Stars
Austin Griffith & Special Guests Hosted by Joel Comm, Travis Wright (Bad Crypto)

5:35 PM

Live Podcast
Blockchain FTW
Erik Voorhees, Caitlin Long, Vinay Gupta Hosted by Jon Mohan (Let's Talk Bitcoin), Tatiana Moroz (The Tatiana Show)

6:10 PM

Fireside Chat
Lamentations & Predictions
A Fireside Chat with Joe Lubin - Founder, ConsenSys w/ John Paller (Opolis)

6:45 PM

Conversation
C-LAB & Advance Colorado
Dr. Angie Paccione, Taylor Kendal, Russell Castagnero, Sherry Jones w/ Hannah Parsons (Exponential Impact)

7:20 PM

Keynote
Data Privacy Modernization
Michelle Rempel Garner, Member - Canadian Parliment

7:55 PM

Fireside Chat
ETH 2.0 & Beyond
A Fireside Chat with Vitalik Buterin, Founder - Ethereum w/ Jeff Roberts (Fortune)
Rainbow Stage
Moon Stage
Mountain Stage
All
Time/Type/Track
Title
Presenter/Speaker(s)

8:00 AM

#BUIDLING ENDS / Project Submissions Deadline

9:00 AM

Set-up for BUIDL Fair & Judging

9:00 AM

Yoga
Zen Zone

9:45 AM

Meditation
Zen Zone

10:00 AM

Beginner
Exploration Track judges introductions
Mini Stage

10:30 AM

Beginner
Exploration Track teams presentations
Mini Stage

12:00 PM

Gong Bath
Zen Zone

10:00AM-2:00 PM

Project Judging & BUIDL Fair

1:00 PM

Yoga
Zen Zone

1:45 PM

Meditation
Zen Zone

1:45-4:00 PM

Finalist Presentations & Judging

4:00-5:00 PM

Closing Ceremonies & Awards

5:00-10:00 PM

Experience Colorado After Party

10:00-12:00 PM

MAKER dAppy Hour - Stoney's Bar