2019 Official Schedule

February 15 – February 17

Bufficorn Stage
BUIDL Stage
Fortmatic Stage
All
Time/Type/Track
Title
Presenter/Speaker(s)

8:30-9:00AM

Pre-BUIDL Orientation
Rhys Lindmark & ETHDenver Stewards

9:00-9:35AM

Workshop - Going Mainstream
Leaping Decentralised Finance to Mainstream
Stani Kulechov (Aave)

9:00-9:35AM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Build Smart Contracts that Connect to Real World Data, Events & APIs
Thomas Hodges (Chainlink)

9:00-9:35AM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Learn Solidity
Dan Nolan (Chainshot)

9:35-10:10AM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Blast Off with the Embark Framework
Michael Bradley (Status)

9:35-10:10AM

Workshop - Going Mainstream
Web2 Users in a Web3 World
John O'Sullivan (Imbrex)

9:35-10:10AM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Fundamentals of Dapp Development
Joseph Delong (PegaSys)

10:10-10:45AM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Rhombus Oracle Toolset
Doug von Kohorn (Rhombus)

10:10-10:45AM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Good Trades Take Time: Grieving Frontrunners with Batched Bonding Curves
Billy Rennekamp (Clovers Network)

10:10-10:45AM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Stairway to Zeppelin: Whole Lotta Toolkit for Kickstarting Your dApp
Santiago Palladino, Dennison Bertram, Francisco Giordano (Zeppelin)

10:45-11:20AM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Ion: An Open Interoperability Protocol
Max Grabner, Christopher Chung, George Ornbo (Clearmatics)

10:45-11:20AM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Out-of-the-box UX Upgrades: Dai.js and DSProxy
Ethan Bennett (MakerDAO)

10:45-11:20AM

Workshop - Dev Tools
How to Champion the Hackathon: From Team Formation to Presentation
Elena Sinelnikova, Anna Niemira (CryptoChicks)

11:20-11:55AM

Workshop - Dev Tools
The Privacy Layer for Ethereum
Justin Myles Holmes (NuCypher)

11:20-11:55AM

Workshop - Going Mainstream
Focus on the Dev: DevRel & DevEx
Andreas Wallendahl, Chris Ward (Kauri)

11:20-11:55AM

Workshop - Business & Capital 3.0
Short and Sweet: Easy DeFi Leveraging Bloqboard
Alex Bazhanau (Bloqboard)

11:55AM-12:10PM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Grid+ Lattice1 SDK Demo
Alex Miller (Grid+)

11:55AM-1:55PM

Meta Bounty Announcements
Meta Sponsors

12:10-12:35PM

Workshop - Going Mainstream
Identity as a Means of Adoption
Jonny Howle (uPort)

12:10-12:45PM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Don't Go Postal: Sane and On-Chain Packages with EthPM
Nicholas Gheorghita, Jason Carver (ETH Foundation)

12:35-12:50PM

Workshop - Society & Impact
Open Source Sustainability
Kevin Owocki (Gitcoin)

12:45-1:20PM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Everyday I'm Shuffling Cats: Random Number Generation for Ethereum Dapps
Fabiano Pereira Soriani (CryptoKitties)

12:50-1:25PM

Workshop - Dev Tools
CDPs & MCD: A Lookback with Maker
Mariano Conti (MakerDAO)

1:20-1:55PM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Building Social Dapps with 3Box.js
Michael Sena (3box)

1:25-2:00PM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Universal Logins
Marek Kirejczyk (Ethworks)

1:55-2:20PM

Workshop - Dev Tools
DeFi Development
Tom Bean (bZx)

1:55-2:30PM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Intro to Mainframe
Sarah Wiley (Mainframe)

2:00-3:00PM

Team Building / Icebreaker
Impact Desk

2:00-2:35PM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Great UX is a Must To Build DApps People Trust
Sean Li (Fortmatic)

2:20-2:35PM

Workshop - Business & Capital 3.0
Unifying Decentralized Finance
Alex Bashlykov (Zerion)

2:30-2:55PM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Infura & EthQL: Improving the dApp Building Experience
E. Galano, Kris Shinn (Infura)

2:35-3:00PM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Take Back Control of Your Data: Bloom API for Finance and Identity Dapps
Jesse Leimgruber, Isaac Patka (Bloom)

2:35-3:10PM

Workshop - Going Mainstream
Marketing Your Ethereum Startup: Build Brand, Grow Audience, and Acquire Users
Amanda Gutterman (ConsenSys)

2:55-3:20PM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Smarter than the Contract: Secure Solidity Patterns and Alternatives
Edison Lim (Zilliqa)

3:00-3:15PM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Launching Monoplasma: A One-to-Many Payments Scaling Solution
Henri Pihkala (Streamr)

3:25-4:00PM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Debunking Design Myths in Dapps
Joshua Rio (DDEX)

3:25-3:50PM

Workshop - Going Mainstream
#BUIDL for the masses
Tom Teman, Itay Radotzki (Portis)

3:25-4:00PM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Slate Governance for Effective Token Votes
Niran Babalola (Panvala)

3:50-4:25PM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Plasma Cash: Towards Improved Constructions
Georgios Konstantopoulos (Loom Network)

4:25-4:40PM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Plasma Bears - Building on Loom Network
Ben Heidorn (Blockade Games)

4:00-4:35PM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Effortless Queries: Building Your Own Subgraph
Yaniv Tal (The Graph)

4:00-4:35PM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Scaling with Zero Knowledge
Kent Barton (ShapeShift), Alex Gluchowski (ETH Foundation)

4:35-5:10PM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Creating xDai: Using the Open Source Tools From POA
Igor Barinov (POA)

4:35-5:10PM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Limitations of Smart Contracts
Ivan Ivanitskiy (SmartDec)

4:40-5:15PM

Workshop - Dev Tools
1-800-Ethereum: Decentralized Meta-Transactions
Austin Griffith (Gitcoin), Yoav Weiss (TabooKey)

5:10-5:45PM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Have Your Cake and Eat It, too: Run Smart Contracts on Layer 2
Christine Perry (Skale)

5:15-5:50PM

Workshop - Going Mainstream
Dapps Are Cool, Dapp Users Are Cooler
Ryan Angilly (Blocknative)

5:10-5:45PM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Celer Network: Build fun and interactive dApps
Mo Dong (Celer)

6:00-8:00PM

Opening Ceremonies

8:00PM (36 Hours)

#BUIDLING BEGINS

8:00-9:00PM

Open Mic Team Formation
Bufficorn Stage
BUIDL Stage
All
Time/Type/Track
Title
Presenter/Speaker(s)

9:00-9:35AM

Talk - Going Mainstream
Intro to Ethereum
Bob Summerwill (Executive Director, ETC Cooperative)

9:00-9:35AM

Talk - Going Mainstream
Building a Cryptoasset Inheritance Plan
Pamela Morgan (Empowered Law)

9:35-10:10AM

Panel - Going Mainstream
Product Development
Kate Garrigan (Ideas By Nature), Charles Erdman (Ideas By Nature), Simona Pop (Bounties Network), Sam Schlachter (Wyre)
Moderated by: Ryan Selkis (Messari)

9:35-10:10AM

Panel - Society & Impact
Decentralized Social Networks
Bill Ottman (Minds), Mark Harding (Minds), Sukhveer Sanghera (Assembly)
Moderated by: Michael Noel (Blockchain Weekly)

10:10-10:45AM

Panel - Society & Impact
Proof of Location
Arie Trouw (XYO Network), Marcus East (National Geographic), Cameron Schorg (DISH)
Moderated by: Matthew Aaron (Crypto 101)

10:10-10:45AM

Talk - Business & Capital 3.0
Biz Dev & Crypto: Breaking Out of the Bubble
Ashleigh Schap (MakerDAO)

10:45-11:20AM

Panel - Society & Impact
The Big Autocorrect: Leading in Times of Ambiguity
Erik Voorhees (ShapeShift), Lily Liu (Earn.com), Arthur Brock (Holo), Sam Cassatt (Consensys)
Moderated by: Shala Burroughs (Satis Group)

10:45-11:20AM

Panel - Society & Impact
Blockchain for Impact
Gloria Kimbwala (Square), Grace Torrellas (Giveth), Christina Lomazzo (UNICEF Ventures), Tove Andersson (Superblocks)
Moderated by: Simona Pop (Bounties Network)

11:20-11:55AM

Panel - Business & Capital 3.0
Digital Securities
Frederick Allen (republic.co), Thomas McInerney (OpenFinance), Shala Burroughs (Satis Group), Tal Elyashiv (SPiCE VC)
Moderated by: Ryan Selkis (Messari)

11:20-11:55AM

Talk - Going Mainstream
From Oasis to Jungle: The State of Dapps
Fauve Altman (stateofthedapps.com)

11:55AM-12:30PM

Panel - Business & Capital 3.0
Funding, Grants & Capital 3.0 for Blockchain Companies
Jordan Kong (Polychain Capital), Hannah Parsons (Exponential Impact), Ameen Soleimani (SpankChain), Aya Miyaguchi (ETH Foundation), Griff Green (Giveth)
Moderated by: David Gold (dapix.io)

11:55AM-12:30PM

Panel - Society & Impact
Blockchain Solutions to Climate Change
Paul Gambill (Nori), Jennifer Chirico (Sustainable Pacific), Alan Lewis (Natural Grocers)
Moderated by: Kylen McClintock (B4SD)

1:00-1:35PM

Panel - Society & Impact
Blockchain Governance: Programmers running the world? What could possibly go wrong...
Zooko Wilcox (zCash), Vlad Zamfir (ETH Foundation), Hudson Jameson (ETH Foundation), Piper Merriam (ETH Foundation)
Moderated by: Eva Beylin (ETH Foundation)

1:00-1:35PM

Panel - Dev Tools
Connecting to the Real World: Oracles and Data for Dapps
Doug von Kohorn (Rhombus), Henri Pihkala (Streamr), Sergey Nazarov (Chainlink), Mariano Conti (MakerDAO), Thomas Bertani (Oraclize.it)
Moderated by: Evan Van Ness (Week in Ethereum)

1:35-2:10PM

Panel - Society & Impact
The Next Million
Emily Coleman (ShapeShift), Lily Liu (Earn.com), Nabil Naghdy (Status), Marguerite deCourcelle (Coin Artist)
Moderated by: Karen Scarbrough

1:35-2:10PM

Panel - Dev Tools
Working with Layer 2
Jack O'Holleran (Skale), Mo Dong (Celer), Liam Horne (L4), Georgios Konstantopoulos (Loom), Ben Jones (Plasma Group)
Moderated by: Eva Beylin (ETH Foundation)

2:10-2:45PM

Talk - Going Mainstream
The Impossible Balance Between Usability & Security
Taylor Monahan (MyCrypto)

2:10-2:45PM

Workshop - Dev Tools
Prospecting Protocols: A Discourse on Generalized Mining
Jake Brukhman (Coinfund)

2:45-3:20PM

Panel - Business & Capital 3.0
DeFi: 2019 and Beyond
Kyle Kistner (bZx), Felix Feng (Set Protocol), Alexey Bashlykov (Zerion), Mike Dunworth (Wyre)
Moderated by: Thomas Scaria (Wyre)

2:45-3:20PM

Panel - Business & Capital 3.0
Enterprise Blockchains
Kelley LeValley Hunt (Advisor, Biproxy), Danno Ferrin (PegaSys), Sara Feenan (Clearmatics), Kyle Thomas (Provide)
Moderated by: Stacy Schneider (Provide)

3:20-3:55PM

Panel - Society & Impact
The Future of Work and Organizing Systems
John Paller (Opolis), Kevin Owocki (Gitcoin), Derek Razo (Purpose Ventures), Nathan Schneider (CU), Nathalia Scherer (DAOStack)
Moderated by: Evan Van Ness (Week in Ethereum)

3:20-3:55PM

Panel - Business & Capital 3.0
Bank Without Banks: Loans on the Blockchain
Nadav Hollander (Dharma), Caleb Slade (SALT), Stani Kulechov (Aave), Alex Bazhanau (Bloqboard)
Moderated by: Kyle Kistner (bZx)

3:55-4:30PM

Panel - Society & Impact
Digital Ethics
Shiv Malik (Streamr), Zooko Wilcox (ZCash), Shira Frank (Maiden), Bill Ottman (Minds)
Moderated by: Rhys Lindmark (MIT-DCI)

3:55-4:30PM

Panel - Going Mainstream
UX & Usability
Matt Cutler (Blocknative), Jeff Vier (Ideas by Nature), Tom Teman (Portis), Taylor Monahan (MyCrypto), Sean Li (Fortmatic)
Moderated by: Gustavo Esquinca (ConsenSys)

4:30-5:05PM

Panel - Business & Capital 3.0
Regulatory Landscape (Compliance & Legislation)
Tyler Lindholm (Wyoming), Esteban Castano (TRM Labs), Anna Vladi (Everex US), Caitlin Long (Wyoming), Emma Channing (Satis), Kevin Lehtiniitty (Primetrust), Jared Olsen (Wyoming)
Moderated by: Sasha Shtern (Zero G Capital)

4:30-5:05PM

Panel - Dev Tools
#Buidling the Infrastructure for Adoption
George Ornbo (Clearmatics), Igor Barinov (POA Network), Yaniv Tal (The Graph), Neil Bly (Mainframe)
Moderated by: Ramon Recuero (Zeppelin)

5:05-5:45PM

THE BAD CRYPTO PODCAST - LIVE
Fortmatic, Opolis & Other Special Guests
Moderated by: Travis Wright & Joel Comm

6:00-8:00PM

Talk - Luminary
Mastering Ethereum Keynote & Book Signing
Andreas Antonopoulos
Bufficorn Stage
BUIDL Stage
All
Time/Type/Track
Title

8:00AM

#BUIDLING ENDS / Project Submissions Deadline

9:00AM

Set-up for BUIDL Fair & Judging

10:00AM-2:00PM

Project Judging & BUIDL Fair

1:45-4:00PM

Finalist Presentations & Judging

4:00-5:00PM

Closing Ceremonies & Awards

5:00-10:00PM

Experience Colorado After Party